Cities › Alabama

Cost of Living in Opelika, AL

Population 32,820 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$950
Median home value$241,800
Median household income$65,004

The median rent in Opelika, AL is $950/month, 6% lower than the Alabama median and 33% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $241,800, 27% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,004 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,000/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,223/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Opelika vs. Alabama vs. U.S.

OpelikaAlabamaU.S.
Median rent$950$1,007$1,413
Median home value$241,800$209,900$332,700
Median household income$65,004$63,999$80,734
Homeownership rate69.1%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.4%28.4%35.7%
Poverty rate16.0%15.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.6%4.7%5.2%
Work from home7.5%8.8%15.1%
Median age39.939.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Opelika, AL?

The median gross rent in Opelika, AL is $950 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Opelika, AL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,000 a year in gross income.

Is Opelika, AL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 33% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.7 times the median household income.

Other cities in Alabama

Huntsville, ALRent $1,171 · Income $74,714Mobile, ALRent $1,068 · Income $53,558Birmingham, ALRent $1,107 · Income $46,051Montgomery, ALRent $1,089 · Income $56,811Tuscaloosa, ALRent $1,055 · Income $51,464Hoover, ALRent $1,457 · Income $109,253

Cities with a similar cost of living

Dubuque, IARent $948 · Income $65,845Normal, ILRent $965 · Income $64,785Grand Island, NERent $947 · Income $63,795Easley, SCRent $947 · Income $66,299Wichita, KSRent $975 · Income $64,620Fargo, NDRent $946 · Income $66,998

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.