Cities › Colorado

Cost of Living in Denver, CO

Population 718,877 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,831
Median home value$616,000
Median household income$94,718

The median rent in Denver, CO is $1,831/month, 4% higher than the Colorado median and 30% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $616,000, 85% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $94,718 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 23.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,115/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Denver vs. Colorado vs. U.S.

DenverColoradoU.S.
Median rent$1,831$1,761$1,413
Median home value$616,000$539,400$332,700
Median household income$94,718$95,470$80,734
Homeownership rate48.8%66.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher56.5%45.7%35.7%
Poverty rate11.2%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.9%4.6%5.2%
Work from home27.3%21.0%15.1%
Median age35.337.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Denver, CO?

The median gross rent in Denver, CO is $1,831 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Denver, CO?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,240 a year in gross income.

Is Denver, CO expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.5 times the median household income.

Other cities in Colorado

Colorado Springs, CORent $1,648 · Income $84,818Aurora, CORent $1,835 · Income $88,368Fort Collins, CORent $1,690 · Income $85,070Lakewood, CORent $1,806 · Income $89,792Thornton, CORent $1,895 · Income $103,088Arvada, CORent $1,888 · Income $117,348

Cities with a similar cost of living

Duluth, GARent $1,828 · Income $95,331Cliffside Park, NJRent $1,837 · Income $93,452Peoria, AZRent $1,843 · Income $95,815Northdale, FLRent $1,797 · Income $94,926Owings Mills, MDRent $1,841 · Income $96,243Georgetown, TXRent $1,795 · Income $95,062

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.