Cities › Connecticut

Cost of Living in West Hartford, CT

Population 63,620 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,756
Median home value$411,000
Median household income$129,890

The median rent in West Hartford, CT is $1,756/month, 18% higher than the Connecticut median and 24% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $411,000, 24% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $129,890 a year, 36% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $70,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,078/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

West Hartford vs. Connecticut vs. U.S.

West HartfordConnecticutU.S.
Median rent$1,756$1,488$1,413
Median home value$411,000$366,900$332,700
Median household income$129,890$95,781$80,734
Homeownership rate67.4%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher66.6%42.5%35.7%
Poverty rate6.3%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%5.6%5.2%
Work from home22.5%16.0%15.1%
Median age40.841.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in West Hartford, CT?

The median gross rent in West Hartford, CT is $1,756 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in West Hartford, CT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $70,240 a year in gross income.

Is West Hartford, CT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 24% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Connecticut

Bridgeport, CTRent $1,450 · Income $58,685Stamford, CTRent $2,276 · Income $111,586New Haven, CTRent $1,488 · Income $56,851Hartford, CTRent $1,269 · Income $46,411Waterbury, CTRent $1,225 · Income $51,886Norwalk, CTRent $2,073 · Income $107,616

Cities with a similar cost of living

Bergenfield, NJRent $1,752 · Income $130,045Farmington, UTRent $1,769 · Income $127,338Mason, OHRent $1,760 · Income $125,401Sachse, TXRent $1,798 · Income $131,808Savage, MNRent $1,766 · Income $125,513Roswell, GARent $1,810 · Income $128,654

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.