Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Boca Raton, FL

Population 100,234 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,508
Median home value$722,700
Median household income$106,273

The median rent in Boca Raton, FL is $2,508/month, 50% higher than the Florida median and 77% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $722,700, 117% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $106,273 a year, 43% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 28.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $100,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 6.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,654/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Boca Raton vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Boca RatonFloridaU.S.
Median rent$2,508$1,669$1,413
Median home value$722,700$359,000$332,700
Median household income$106,273$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate65.7%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher61.8%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.0%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.5%4.8%5.2%
Work from home23.5%15.7%15.1%
Median age46.042.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Boca Raton, FL?

The median gross rent in Boca Raton, FL is $2,508 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Boca Raton, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $100,320 a year in gross income.

Is Boca Raton, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 77% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 6.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Coram, NYRent $2,492 · Income $105,220Diamond Bar, CARent $2,521 · Income $108,281Santa Barbara, CARent $2,413 · Income $106,182Costa Mesa, CARent $2,446 · Income $111,505Frederickson, WARent $2,386 · Income $109,500Tustin, CARent $2,449 · Income $112,503

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.