Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Country Club, FL

Population 51,296 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,899
Median home value$378,600
Median household income$75,212

The median rent in Country Club, FL is $1,899/month, 14% higher than the Florida median and 34% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $378,600, 14% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $75,212 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 30.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $75,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,914/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Country Club vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Country ClubFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,899$1,669$1,413
Median home value$378,600$359,000$332,700
Median household income$75,212$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate45.7%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher33.3%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate11.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.1%4.8%5.2%
Work from home10.2%15.7%15.1%
Median age40.342.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Country Club, FL?

The median gross rent in Country Club, FL is $1,899 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Country Club, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $75,960 a year in gross income.

Is Country Club, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 34% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Paramount, CARent $1,875 · Income $75,250Montclair, CARent $1,889 · Income $77,659Tukwila, WARent $1,898 · Income $78,381Watsonville, CARent $1,889 · Income $78,393San Luis Obispo, CARent $1,965 · Income $73,685Rosemead, CARent $1,834 · Income $73,566

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.