Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Fruit Cove, FL

Population 35,877 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,336
Median home value$484,000
Median household income$141,863

The median rent in Fruit Cove, FL is $2,336/month, 40% higher than the Florida median and 65% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $484,000, 45% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $141,863 a year, 90% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $93,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,447/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Fruit Cove vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Fruit CoveFloridaU.S.
Median rent$2,336$1,669$1,413
Median home value$484,000$359,000$332,700
Median household income$141,863$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate87.4%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.8%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate2.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.8%4.8%5.2%
Work from home28.7%15.7%15.1%
Median age41.342.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Fruit Cove, FL?

The median gross rent in Fruit Cove, FL is $2,336 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Fruit Cove, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $93,440 a year in gross income.

Is Fruit Cove, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 65% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Bowie, MDRent $2,330 · Income $141,995Arlington, VARent $2,322 · Income $142,114Bothell, WARent $2,346 · Income $140,427Folsom, CARent $2,352 · Income $139,804Mililani Mauka, HIRent $2,350 · Income $138,942Elkridge, MDRent $2,295 · Income $139,913

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.