Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in Miami Beach, FL

Population 82,031 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,826
Median home value$556,700
Median household income$72,856

The median rent in Miami Beach, FL is $1,826/month, 9% higher than the Florida median and 29% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $556,700, 67% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $72,856 a year, 2% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 30.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,815/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Miami Beach vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Miami BeachFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,826$1,669$1,413
Median home value$556,700$359,000$332,700
Median household income$72,856$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate40.9%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher52.9%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate14.4%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.6%4.8%5.2%
Work from home23.9%15.7%15.1%
Median age42.942.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Miami Beach, FL?

The median gross rent in Miami Beach, FL is $1,826 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Miami Beach, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,040 a year in gross income.

Is Miami Beach, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 29% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Rosemead, CARent $1,834 · Income $73,566Inglewood, CARent $1,787 · Income $72,750McDonough, GARent $1,792 · Income $75,343Paramount, CARent $1,875 · Income $75,250Landover, MDRent $1,735 · Income $72,100Hawthorne, CARent $1,782 · Income $75,848

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.