Cities › Florida

Cost of Living in St. Cloud, FL

Population 65,130 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,683
Median home value$356,200
Median household income$83,174

The median rent in St. Cloud, FL is $1,683/month, about the same as the Florida median and 19% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $356,200, 7% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $83,174 a year, 12% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $67,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,801/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

St. Cloud vs. Florida vs. U.S.

St. CloudFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,683$1,669$1,413
Median home value$356,200$359,000$332,700
Median household income$83,174$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate72.5%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.6%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate10.1%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.9%4.8%5.2%
Work from home13.4%15.7%15.1%
Median age36.042.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in St. Cloud, FL?

The median gross rent in St. Cloud, FL is $1,683 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in St. Cloud, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $67,320 a year in gross income.

Is St. Cloud, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 19% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Florida

Jacksonville, FLRent $1,465 · Income $69,872Miami, FLRent $1,758 · Income $62,462Tampa, FLRent $1,701 · Income $75,475Orlando, FLRent $1,747 · Income $72,336St. Petersburg, FLRent $1,663 · Income $75,192Port St. Lucie, FLRent $1,937 · Income $80,648

Cities with a similar cost of living

Bayonne, NJRent $1,682 · Income $83,887DeSoto, TXRent $1,666 · Income $82,782Acworth, GARent $1,664 · Income $83,539Euless, TXRent $1,690 · Income $82,167South Fulton, GARent $1,702 · Income $82,324Peachtree Corners, GARent $1,701 · Income $82,139

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.