Cities › Georgia

Cost of Living in Sandy Springs, GA

Population 107,087 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,870
Median home value$619,800
Median household income$104,340

The median rent in Sandy Springs, GA is $1,870/month, 34% higher than the Georgia median and 32% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $619,800, 86% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $104,340 a year, 35% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $74,800/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,134/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Sandy Springs vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

Sandy SpringsGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$1,870$1,393$1,413
Median home value$619,800$303,300$332,700
Median household income$104,340$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate50.2%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher69.2%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate8.5%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.0%5.1%5.2%
Work from home31.9%15.9%15.1%
Median age36.837.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Sandy Springs, GA?

The median gross rent in Sandy Springs, GA is $1,870 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Sandy Springs, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $74,800 a year in gross income.

Is Sandy Springs, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 32% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Georgia

Atlanta, GARent $1,711 · Income $85,652Columbus, GARent $1,106 · Income $58,073Augusta-Richmond County, GARent $1,142 · Income $55,485Macon-Bibb County, GARent $1,066 · Income $51,234Savannah, GARent $1,382 · Income $57,137Athens-Clarke County, GARent $1,219 · Income $52,974

Cities with a similar cost of living

Portsmouth, NHRent $1,869 · Income $106,219Sahuarita, AZRent $1,837 · Income $104,680Forney, TXRent $1,828 · Income $104,112Thornton, CORent $1,895 · Income $103,088Romeoville, ILRent $1,886 · Income $106,325Estero, FLRent $1,920 · Income $104,102

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.