Cities › Iowa

Cost of Living in Cedar Falls, IA

Population 40,888 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,203
Median home value$263,600
Median household income$76,987

The median rent in Cedar Falls, IA is $1,203/month, 24% higher than the Iowa median and 15% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $263,600, 21% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $76,987 a year, 3% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $48,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,333/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Cedar Falls vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Cedar FallsIowaU.S.
Median rent$1,203$972$1,413
Median home value$263,600$208,000$332,700
Median household income$76,987$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate64.0%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher50.4%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate15.7%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.9%3.6%5.2%
Work from home11.1%11.3%15.1%
Median age29.338.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Cedar Falls, IA?

The median gross rent in Cedar Falls, IA is $1,203 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Cedar Falls, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $48,120 a year in gross income.

Is Cedar Falls, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Iowa

Des Moines, IARent $1,090 · Income $65,932Cedar Rapids, IARent $967 · Income $70,424Davenport, IARent $978 · Income $66,200Sioux City, IARent $976 · Income $68,906Iowa City, IARent $1,094 · Income $58,546Ankeny, IARent $1,319 · Income $108,198

Cities with a similar cost of living

Walker, MIRent $1,202 · Income $76,360Sanger, CARent $1,209 · Income $77,500Sun Valley, NVRent $1,214 · Income $77,446Christiansburg, VARent $1,181 · Income $77,147Aiken, SCRent $1,180 · Income $76,746Holland, MIRent $1,193 · Income $75,865

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.