Cities › Kansas

Cost of Living in Overland Park, KS

Population 200,306 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,515
Median home value$413,600
Median household income$104,834

The median rent in Overland Park, KS is $1,515/month, 43% higher than the Kansas median and 7% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $413,600, 24% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $104,834 a year, 41% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $60,600/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,091/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Overland Park vs. Kansas vs. U.S.

Overland ParkKansasU.S.
Median rent$1,515$1,060$1,413
Median home value$413,600$217,200$332,700
Median household income$104,834$74,275$80,734
Homeownership rate60.5%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher63.7%35.6%35.7%
Poverty rate5.6%11.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.6%3.9%5.2%
Work from home24.6%11.8%15.1%
Median age38.637.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Overland Park, KS?

The median gross rent in Overland Park, KS is $1,515 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Overland Park, KS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $60,600 a year in gross income.

Is Overland Park, KS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 7% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Kansas

Wichita, KSRent $975 · Income $64,620Kansas City, KSRent $1,123 · Income $62,401Olathe, KSRent $1,314 · Income $114,009Topeka, KSRent $979 · Income $56,956Lawrence, KSRent $1,091 · Income $65,009Shawnee, KSRent $1,322 · Income $109,940

Cities with a similar cost of living

Tinley Park, ILRent $1,495 · Income $105,189Spanish Fork, UTRent $1,489 · Income $104,844Farmington Hills, MIRent $1,551 · Income $104,836Newington, CTRent $1,524 · Income $102,884Levittown, PARent $1,556 · Income $105,071Anchorage, AKRent $1,489 · Income $103,284

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.