Cities › Massachusetts

Cost of Living in Weymouth Town, MA

Population 58,505 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,941
Median home value$552,100
Median household income$102,714

The median rent in Weymouth Town, MA is $1,941/month, 10% higher than the Massachusetts median and 37% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $552,100, 66% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $102,714 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $77,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,792/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Weymouth Town vs. Massachusetts vs. U.S.

Weymouth TownMassachusettsU.S.
Median rent$1,941$1,762$1,413
Median home value$552,100$562,100$332,700
Median household income$102,714$103,960$80,734
Homeownership rate67.4%62.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher42.8%47.3%35.7%
Poverty rate7.7%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.9%5.2%5.2%
Work from home18.1%18.6%15.1%
Median age44.140.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Weymouth Town, MA?

The median gross rent in Weymouth Town, MA is $1,941 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Weymouth Town, MA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $77,640 a year in gross income.

Is Weymouth Town, MA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 37% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Massachusetts

Boston, MARent $2,147 · Income $97,344Worcester, MARent $1,487 · Income $70,102Springfield, MARent $1,144 · Income $52,656Cambridge, MARent $2,787 · Income $130,748Lowell, MARent $1,625 · Income $78,658Brockton, MARent $1,641 · Income $80,115

Cities with a similar cost of living

Goodyear, AZRent $1,956 · Income $103,319Englewood, NJRent $1,977 · Income $102,571Valrico, FLRent $1,937 · Income $104,839Estero, FLRent $1,920 · Income $104,102Lombard, ILRent $1,948 · Income $100,362Thornton, CORent $1,895 · Income $103,088

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.