Cities › Michigan

Cost of Living in Holt, MI

Population 25,316 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,317
Median home value$226,400
Median household income$86,472

The median rent in Holt, MI is $1,317/month, 17% higher than the Michigan median and 7% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $226,400, 32% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $86,472 a year, 19% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $52,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,145/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Holt vs. Michigan vs. U.S.

HoltMichiganU.S.
Median rent$1,317$1,129$1,413
Median home value$226,400$231,600$332,700
Median household income$86,472$72,875$80,734
Homeownership rate65.4%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher40.7%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate11.3%13.2%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.5%5.7%5.2%
Work from home16.5%13.5%15.1%
Median age39.140.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Holt, MI?

The median gross rent in Holt, MI is $1,317 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Holt, MI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $52,680 a year in gross income.

Is Holt, MI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 7% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Michigan

Detroit, MIRent $1,074 · Income $39,938Grand Rapids, MIRent $1,266 · Income $69,108Warren, MIRent $1,225 · Income $64,016Sterling Heights, MIRent $1,292 · Income $79,909Ann Arbor, MIRent $1,649 · Income $82,212Lansing, MIRent $993 · Income $54,382

Cities with a similar cost of living

Maryland Heights, MORent $1,312 · Income $86,436Broken Arrow, OKRent $1,320 · Income $86,765Edwardsville, ILRent $1,306 · Income $86,721Rotterdam, NYRent $1,278 · Income $85,887Cave Spring, VARent $1,285 · Income $87,539Brighton, NYRent $1,350 · Income $85,467

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.