Cities › Michigan

Cost of Living in St. Clair Shores, MI

Population 58,140 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,183
Median home value$210,700
Median household income$73,500

The median rent in St. Clair Shores, MI is $1,183/month, 5% higher than the Michigan median and 16% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $210,700, 37% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $73,500 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $47,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,065/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

St. Clair Shores vs. Michigan vs. U.S.

St. Clair ShoresMichiganU.S.
Median rent$1,183$1,129$1,413
Median home value$210,700$231,600$332,700
Median household income$73,500$72,875$80,734
Homeownership rate83.1%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher29.7%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate8.4%13.2%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.4%5.7%5.2%
Work from home13.8%13.5%15.1%
Median age43.840.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in St. Clair Shores, MI?

The median gross rent in St. Clair Shores, MI is $1,183 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in St. Clair Shores, MI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $47,320 a year in gross income.

Is St. Clair Shores, MI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 16% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Michigan

Detroit, MIRent $1,074 · Income $39,938Grand Rapids, MIRent $1,266 · Income $69,108Warren, MIRent $1,225 · Income $64,016Sterling Heights, MIRent $1,292 · Income $79,909Ann Arbor, MIRent $1,649 · Income $82,212Lansing, MIRent $993 · Income $54,382

Cities with a similar cost of living

Omaha, NERent $1,187 · Income $73,201Lawrence, INRent $1,178 · Income $74,022Metairie, LARent $1,175 · Income $73,042Mesquite, NVRent $1,181 · Income $75,227Huntsville, ALRent $1,171 · Income $74,714Kenosha, WIRent $1,186 · Income $71,239

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.