Cities › Minnesota

Cost of Living in Chanhassen, MN

Population 26,006 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,831
Median home value$566,300
Median household income$143,651

The median rent in Chanhassen, MN is $1,831/month, 43% higher than the Minnesota median and 30% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $566,300, 70% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $143,651 a year, 61% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,864/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Chanhassen vs. Minnesota vs. U.S.

ChanhassenMinnesotaU.S.
Median rent$1,831$1,280$1,413
Median home value$566,300$329,300$332,700
Median household income$143,651$89,062$80,734
Homeownership rate84.1%72.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher64.1%39.4%35.7%
Poverty rate2.9%9.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%4.1%5.2%
Work from home29.5%17.6%15.1%
Median age41.538.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Chanhassen, MN?

The median gross rent in Chanhassen, MN is $1,831 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Chanhassen, MN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,240 a year in gross income.

Is Chanhassen, MN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 30% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Minnesota

Minneapolis, MNRent $1,371 · Income $80,846St. Paul, MNRent $1,281 · Income $73,394Rochester, MNRent $1,399 · Income $89,389Bloomington, MNRent $1,561 · Income $93,211Duluth, MNRent $1,087 · Income $68,807Brooklyn Park, MNRent $1,325 · Income $89,891

Cities with a similar cost of living

The Woodlands, TXRent $1,822 · Income $140,701Geneva, ILRent $1,768 · Income $144,341Apex, NCRent $1,902 · Income $144,135Short Pump, VARent $1,847 · Income $138,845Baldwin, NYRent $1,890 · Income $145,472Germantown, TNRent $1,816 · Income $149,920

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.