Cities › Mississippi

Cost of Living in Olive Branch, MS

Population 47,019 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,829
Median home value$290,000
Median household income$100,606

The median rent in Olive Branch, MS is $1,829/month, 92% higher than the Mississippi median and 29% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $290,000, 13% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $100,606 a year, 78% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $73,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,466/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Olive Branch vs. Mississippi vs. U.S.

Olive BranchMississippiU.S.
Median rent$1,829$954$1,413
Median home value$290,000$169,800$332,700
Median household income$100,606$56,447$80,734
Homeownership rate82.3%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.4%25.1%35.7%
Poverty rate4.6%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.4%5.8%5.2%
Work from home7.6%5.9%15.1%
Median age38.038.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Olive Branch, MS?

The median gross rent in Olive Branch, MS is $1,829 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Olive Branch, MS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $73,160 a year in gross income.

Is Olive Branch, MS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 29% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Mississippi

Jackson, MSRent $1,055 · Income $42,071Gulfport, MSRent $1,086 · Income $49,919Southaven, MSRent $1,445 · Income $78,483Biloxi, MSRent $1,089 · Income $57,204Hattiesburg, MSRent $1,005 · Income $46,342Tupelo, MSRent $976 · Income $66,257

Cities with a similar cost of living

Valinda, CARent $1,829 · Income $100,165Old Jamestown, MORent $1,835 · Income $99,521Meridian, IDRent $1,805 · Income $100,795Streamwood, ILRent $1,809 · Income $101,218Beaverton, ORRent $1,826 · Income $98,622Littleton, CORent $1,819 · Income $98,839

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.