Cities › Nevada

Cost of Living in Elko, NV

Population 20,696 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,267
Median home value$309,100
Median household income$79,036

The median rent in Elko, NV is $1,267/month, 21% lower than the Nevada median and 10% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $309,100, 7% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $79,036 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $50,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,563/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Elko vs. Nevada vs. U.S.

ElkoNevadaU.S.
Median rent$1,267$1,597$1,413
Median home value$309,100$435,400$332,700
Median household income$79,036$78,260$80,734
Homeownership rate62.6%60.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.2%27.9%35.7%
Poverty rate13.8%12.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.2%7.0%5.2%
Work from home3.0%11.9%15.1%
Median age33.239.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Elko, NV?

The median gross rent in Elko, NV is $1,267 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Elko, NV?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $50,680 a year in gross income.

Is Elko, NV expensive to live in?

Rent there is 10% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other cities in Nevada

Las Vegas, NVRent $1,563 · Income $73,877Henderson, NVRent $1,824 · Income $90,138North Las Vegas, NVRent $1,705 · Income $79,542Reno, NVRent $1,556 · Income $80,760Enterprise, NVRent $1,934 · Income $98,462Spring Valley, NVRent $1,743 · Income $74,511

Cities with a similar cost of living

Owasso, OKRent $1,270 · Income $79,036Huber Heights, OHRent $1,258 · Income $79,131Burbank, ILRent $1,265 · Income $80,116Georgetown, KYRent $1,255 · Income $80,088Tarpon Springs, FLRent $1,298 · Income $79,529Sterling Heights, MIRent $1,292 · Income $79,909

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.