Cities › Ohio

Cost of Living in Solon, OH

Population 23,943 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,626
Median home value$392,900
Median household income$139,089

The median rent in Solon, OH is $1,626/month, 57% higher than the Ohio median and 15% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $392,900, 18% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $139,089 a year, 95% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $65,040/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,987/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Solon vs. Ohio vs. U.S.

SolonOhioU.S.
Median rent$1,626$1,034$1,413
Median home value$392,900$214,800$332,700
Median household income$139,089$71,389$80,734
Homeownership rate84.3%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher65.0%31.5%35.7%
Poverty rate3.3%13.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.4%4.8%5.2%
Work from home23.2%13.0%15.1%
Median age45.339.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Solon, OH?

The median gross rent in Solon, OH is $1,626 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Solon, OH?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $65,040 a year in gross income.

Is Solon, OH expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in Ohio

Columbus, OHRent $1,295 · Income $66,082Cleveland, OHRent $945 · Income $40,801Cincinnati, OHRent $1,001 · Income $52,909Toledo, OHRent $901 · Income $49,724Akron, OHRent $955 · Income $48,076Dayton, OHRent $918 · Income $45,247

Cities with a similar cost of living

Bel Air North, MDRent $1,624 · Income $137,336Decatur, GARent $1,655 · Income $139,397North Bay Shore, NYRent $1,597 · Income $141,915Collierville, TNRent $1,691 · Income $138,598Prior Lake, MNRent $1,654 · Income $134,255Chesterfield, MORent $1,644 · Income $133,037

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.