Cities › Ohio

Cost of Living in Willoughby, OH

Population 24,046 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,171
Median home value$216,900
Median household income$71,309

The median rent in Willoughby, OH is $1,171/month, 13% higher than the Ohio median and 17% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $216,900, 35% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $71,309 a year, about the same as the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $46,840/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,097/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Willoughby vs. Ohio vs. U.S.

WilloughbyOhioU.S.
Median rent$1,171$1,034$1,413
Median home value$216,900$214,800$332,700
Median household income$71,309$71,389$80,734
Homeownership rate63.4%67.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher36.6%31.5%35.7%
Poverty rate9.5%13.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%4.8%5.2%
Work from home18.4%13.0%15.1%
Median age45.639.738.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Willoughby, OH?

The median gross rent in Willoughby, OH is $1,171 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Willoughby, OH?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $46,840 a year in gross income.

Is Willoughby, OH expensive to live in?

Rent there is 17% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Ohio

Columbus, OHRent $1,295 · Income $66,082Cleveland, OHRent $945 · Income $40,801Cincinnati, OHRent $1,001 · Income $52,909Toledo, OHRent $901 · Income $49,724Akron, OHRent $955 · Income $48,076Dayton, OHRent $918 · Income $45,247

Cities with a similar cost of living

Torrington, CTRent $1,169 · Income $70,856Greenfield, WIRent $1,170 · Income $70,459Kenosha, WIRent $1,186 · Income $71,239Cicero, ILRent $1,154 · Income $70,842Jeffersonville, INRent $1,148 · Income $70,930Metairie, LARent $1,175 · Income $73,042

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.