Cities › Oklahoma

Cost of Living in Bixby, OK

Population 30,155 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,393
Median home value$334,200
Median household income$104,404

The median rent in Bixby, OK is $1,393/month, 37% higher than the Oklahoma median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $334,200, about the same as the national median. Households earn a median of $104,404 a year, 61% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $55,720/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,690/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Bixby vs. Oklahoma vs. U.S.

BixbyOklahomaU.S.
Median rent$1,393$1,014$1,413
Median home value$334,200$199,800$332,700
Median household income$104,404$65,039$80,734
Homeownership rate76.0%65.8%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher48.3%28.3%35.7%
Poverty rate5.6%15.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%5.0%5.2%
Work from home14.0%9.4%15.1%
Median age36.437.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Bixby, OK?

The median gross rent in Bixby, OK is $1,393 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Bixby, OK?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $55,720 a year in gross income.

Is Bixby, OK expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OKRent $1,130 · Income $68,656Tulsa, OKRent $1,052 · Income $59,838Norman, OKRent $1,090 · Income $67,704Broken Arrow, OKRent $1,320 · Income $86,765Edmond, OKRent $1,344 · Income $103,183Lawton, OKRent $967 · Income $54,433

Cities with a similar cost of living

Noblesville, INRent $1,389 · Income $104,047Lee's Summit, MORent $1,422 · Income $102,531Waukee, IARent $1,383 · Income $101,029Royal Oak, MIRent $1,381 · Income $101,109Pleasant Prairie, WIRent $1,458 · Income $103,902Prairieville, LARent $1,324 · Income $104,923

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.