Cities › Pennsylvania

Cost of Living in Harrisburg, PA

Population 50,287 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,062
Median home value$124,200
Median household income$48,099

The median rent in Harrisburg, PA is $1,062/month, 12% lower than the Pennsylvania median and 25% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $124,200, 63% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $48,099 a year, 38% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 26.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $42,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $628/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Harrisburg vs. Pennsylvania vs. U.S.

HarrisburgPennsylvaniaU.S.
Median rent$1,062$1,209$1,413
Median home value$124,200$254,500$332,700
Median household income$48,099$77,971$80,734
Homeownership rate36.6%69.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher25.9%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate30.5%11.7%12.5%
Unemployment rate11.4%5.3%5.2%
Work from home15.8%15.6%15.1%
Median age33.440.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Harrisburg, PA?

The median gross rent in Harrisburg, PA is $1,062 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Harrisburg, PA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $42,480 a year in gross income.

Is Harrisburg, PA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 25% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Pennsylvania

Philadelphia, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953Pittsburgh, PARent $1,261 · Income $65,742Allentown, PARent $1,317 · Income $55,494Reading, PARent $1,067 · Income $44,091Erie, PARent $870 · Income $46,113Bethlehem, PARent $1,382 · Income $68,879

Cities with a similar cost of living

Hammond, LARent $1,061 · Income $48,166Pullman, WARent $1,062 · Income $46,812Syracuse, NYRent $1,039 · Income $47,819Del City, OKRent $1,054 · Income $46,925Rochester, NYRent $1,081 · Income $47,213Huntsville, TXRent $1,035 · Income $47,529

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.