Cities › South Carolina

Cost of Living in North Charleston, SC

Population 119,913 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,430
Median home value$302,200
Median household income$62,956

The median rent in North Charleston, SC is $1,430/month, 21% higher than the South Carolina median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $302,200, 9% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $62,956 a year, 9% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 27.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $57,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,528/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

North Charleston vs. South Carolina vs. U.S.

North CharlestonSouth CarolinaU.S.
Median rent$1,430$1,180$1,413
Median home value$302,200$259,000$332,700
Median household income$62,956$69,324$80,734
Homeownership rate49.8%71.9%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher28.6%32.1%35.7%
Poverty rate14.4%14.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.3%4.9%5.2%
Work from home9.7%11.5%15.1%
Median age34.640.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in North Charleston, SC?

The median gross rent in North Charleston, SC is $1,430 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in North Charleston, SC?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $57,200 a year in gross income.

Is North Charleston, SC expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.8 times the median household income.

Other cities in South Carolina

Charleston, SCRent $1,722 · Income $92,414Columbia, SCRent $1,204 · Income $55,529Mount Pleasant, SCRent $2,159 · Income $124,755Rock Hill, SCRent $1,341 · Income $68,771Greenville, SCRent $1,312 · Income $71,472Summerville, SCRent $1,526 · Income $81,046

Cities with a similar cost of living

Silver Springs Shores, FLRent $1,430 · Income $63,611Fort Hood, TXRent $1,406 · Income $62,835Merced, CARent $1,393 · Income $63,122Philadelphia, PARent $1,397 · Income $61,953East Orange, NJRent $1,441 · Income $60,830Lakeland, FLRent $1,395 · Income $64,185

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.