Cities › Texas

Cost of Living in Midland, TX

Population 136,640 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,434
Median home value$319,200
Median household income$89,585

The median rent in Midland, TX is $1,434/month, 2% higher than the Texas median and about the same as the U.S. median. The median home value is $319,200, 4% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $89,585 a year, 14% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $57,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,614/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Midland vs. Texas vs. U.S.

MidlandTexasU.S.
Median rent$1,434$1,403$1,413
Median home value$319,200$283,800$332,700
Median household income$89,585$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate65.1%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher33.7%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate12.4%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%5.3%5.2%
Work from home6.2%14.4%15.1%
Median age31.535.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Midland, TX?

The median gross rent in Midland, TX is $1,434 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Midland, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $57,360 a year in gross income.

Is Midland, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is about the same as the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Texas

Houston, TXRent $1,361 · Income $64,813San Antonio, TXRent $1,324 · Income $65,056Dallas, TXRent $1,472 · Income $70,518Austin, TXRent $1,729 · Income $93,658Fort Worth, TXRent $1,509 · Income $79,507El Paso, TXRent $1,073 · Income $59,745

Cities with a similar cost of living

Middleton, WIRent $1,437 · Income $89,524Sun Prairie, WIRent $1,419 · Income $90,942Rochester, MNRent $1,399 · Income $89,389Hanahan, SCRent $1,412 · Income $87,984Forest Grove, ORRent $1,460 · Income $87,933New Brighton, MNRent $1,397 · Income $88,521

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.