Cities › Texas

Cost of Living in Terrell, TX

Population 20,366 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,232
Median home value$218,500
Median household income$65,842

The median rent in Terrell, TX is $1,232/month, 12% lower than the Texas median and 13% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $218,500, 34% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,842 a year, 16% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 22.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $49,280/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,105/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Terrell vs. Texas vs. U.S.

TerrellTexasU.S.
Median rent$1,232$1,403$1,413
Median home value$218,500$283,800$332,700
Median household income$65,842$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate58.7%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher15.8%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate15.9%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.6%5.3%5.2%
Work from home4.9%14.4%15.1%
Median age32.635.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Terrell, TX?

The median gross rent in Terrell, TX is $1,232 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Terrell, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $49,280 a year in gross income.

Is Terrell, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 13% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Texas

Houston, TXRent $1,361 · Income $64,813San Antonio, TXRent $1,324 · Income $65,056Dallas, TXRent $1,472 · Income $70,518Austin, TXRent $1,729 · Income $93,658Fort Worth, TXRent $1,509 · Income $79,507El Paso, TXRent $1,073 · Income $59,745

Cities with a similar cost of living

Haines City, FLRent $1,224 · Income $65,975Foley, ALRent $1,242 · Income $66,336Pittsburgh, PARent $1,261 · Income $65,742Norwich, CTRent $1,253 · Income $65,024Vineland, NJRent $1,233 · Income $67,860Warner Robins, GARent $1,212 · Income $66,970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.