Cities › Texas

Cost of Living in University Park, TX

Population 25,155 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$3,272
Median home value$1,861,800
Median household income$250,001

The median rent in University Park, TX is $3,272/month, 133% higher than the Texas median and 132% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $1,861,800, 460% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $250,001 a year, 219% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $130,880/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 7.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $9,414/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

University Park vs. Texas vs. U.S.

University ParkTexasU.S.
Median rent$3,272$1,403$1,413
Median home value$1,861,800$283,800$332,700
Median household income$250,001$78,476$80,734
Homeownership rate83.2%62.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher90.8%33.8%35.7%
Poverty rate4.7%13.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.6%5.3%5.2%
Work from home22.7%14.4%15.1%
Median age29.435.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in University Park, TX?

The median gross rent in University Park, TX is $3,272 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in University Park, TX?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $130,880 a year in gross income.

Is University Park, TX expensive to live in?

Rent there is 132% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 7.4 times the median household income.

Other cities in Texas

Houston, TXRent $1,361 · Income $64,813San Antonio, TXRent $1,324 · Income $65,056Dallas, TXRent $1,472 · Income $70,518Austin, TXRent $1,729 · Income $93,658Fort Worth, TXRent $1,509 · Income $79,507El Paso, TXRent $1,073 · Income $59,745

Cities with a similar cost of living

Garden City, NYRent $3,265 · Income $244,152McLean, VARent $3,422 · Income $250,001Los Altos, CARent $3,501 · Income $250,001Saratoga, CARent $3,501 · Income $250,001Wellesley, MARent $2,886 · Income $250,001Cupertino, CARent $3,501 · Income $234,707

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.