Cities › Utah

Cost of Living in Kearns metro township, UT

Population 37,696 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,744
Median home value$373,700
Median household income$86,968

The median rent in Kearns metro township, UT is $1,744/month, 17% higher than the Utah median and 23% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $373,700, 12% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $86,968 a year, 9% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $69,760/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,890/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Kearns metro township vs. Utah vs. U.S.

Kearns metro townshipUtahU.S.
Median rent$1,744$1,496$1,413
Median home value$373,700$489,400$332,700
Median household income$86,968$95,166$80,734
Homeownership rate83.8%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher13.7%37.7%35.7%
Poverty rate7.6%8.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home10.6%17.6%15.1%
Median age32.232.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Kearns metro township, UT?

The median gross rent in Kearns metro township, UT is $1,744 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Kearns metro township, UT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $69,760 a year in gross income.

Is Kearns metro township, UT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 23% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Utah

Salt Lake City, UTRent $1,414 · Income $75,090West Valley City, UTRent $1,504 · Income $92,209West Jordan, UTRent $1,757 · Income $108,153Provo, UTRent $1,193 · Income $64,171St. George, UTRent $1,545 · Income $76,508Orem, UTRent $1,438 · Income $83,342

Cities with a similar cost of living

Fountain, CORent $1,745 · Income $86,242North Plainfield, NJRent $1,752 · Income $87,349Hazel Dell, WARent $1,753 · Income $86,305Kailua CDP (Hawaii County), HIRent $1,754 · Income $88,211DeBary, FLRent $1,751 · Income $88,569Sacramento, CARent $1,779 · Income $87,321

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.