Cities › Utah

Cost of Living in Roy, UT

Population 38,993 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,624
Median home value$383,000
Median household income$91,282

The median rent in Roy, UT is $1,624/month, 9% higher than the Utah median and 15% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $383,000, 15% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $91,282 a year, 4% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $64,960/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,937/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Roy vs. Utah vs. U.S.

RoyUtahU.S.
Median rent$1,624$1,496$1,413
Median home value$383,000$489,400$332,700
Median household income$91,282$95,166$80,734
Homeownership rate84.0%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.9%37.7%35.7%
Poverty rate5.0%8.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.8%3.6%5.2%
Work from home15.8%17.6%15.1%
Median age33.032.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Roy, UT?

The median gross rent in Roy, UT is $1,624 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Roy, UT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $64,960 a year in gross income.

Is Roy, UT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 15% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.2 times the median household income.

Other cities in Utah

Salt Lake City, UTRent $1,414 · Income $75,090West Valley City, UTRent $1,504 · Income $92,209West Jordan, UTRent $1,757 · Income $108,153Provo, UTRent $1,193 · Income $64,171St. George, UTRent $1,545 · Income $76,508Orem, UTRent $1,438 · Income $83,342

Cities with a similar cost of living

Hempstead, NYRent $1,622 · Income $90,420Mooresville, NCRent $1,626 · Income $89,647Portland, ORRent $1,655 · Income $90,919Hanover Park, ILRent $1,594 · Income $91,763Huntley, ILRent $1,622 · Income $88,536Pooler, GARent $1,671 · Income $91,766

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.