Cities › Virginia

Cost of Living in Herndon, VA

Population 24,672 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,259
Median home value$599,100
Median household income$148,000

The median rent in Herndon, VA is $2,259/month, 43% higher than the Virginia median and 60% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $599,100, 80% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $148,000 a year, 59% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.3%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $90,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,029/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Herndon vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

HerndonVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$2,259$1,579$1,413
Median home value$599,100$383,700$332,700
Median household income$148,000$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate62.1%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher53.2%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate8.1%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.1%4.3%5.2%
Work from home21.2%18.3%15.1%
Median age35.139.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Herndon, VA?

The median gross rent in Herndon, VA is $2,259 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Herndon, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $90,360 a year in gross income.

Is Herndon, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 60% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.0 times the median household income.

Other cities in Virginia

Virginia Beach, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Chesapeake, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373Arlington, VARent $2,322 · Income $142,114Norfolk, VARent $1,321 · Income $66,109Richmond, VARent $1,372 · Income $64,587Newport News, VARent $1,339 · Income $69,634

Cities with a similar cost of living

Poway, CARent $2,301 · Income $148,359Oceanside, NYRent $2,227 · Income $149,560Crofton, MDRent $2,217 · Income $150,577Louisville, CORent $2,166 · Income $147,319Maple Valley, WARent $2,304 · Income $152,885Queen Creek, AZRent $2,210 · Income $141,978

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.