Cities › Virginia

Cost of Living in Leesburg, VA

Population 49,171 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,105
Median home value$667,800
Median household income$145,205

The median rent in Leesburg, VA is $2,105/month, 33% higher than the Virginia median and 49% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $667,800, 101% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $145,205 a year, 56% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.4%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $84,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,377/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Leesburg vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

LeesburgVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$2,105$1,579$1,413
Median home value$667,800$383,700$332,700
Median household income$145,205$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate68.9%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher56.7%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate6.6%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.8%4.3%5.2%
Work from home27.7%18.3%15.1%
Median age36.139.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Leesburg, VA?

The median gross rent in Leesburg, VA is $2,105 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Leesburg, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $84,200 a year in gross income.

Is Leesburg, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 49% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other cities in Virginia

Virginia Beach, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Chesapeake, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373Arlington, VARent $2,322 · Income $142,114Norfolk, VARent $1,321 · Income $66,109Richmond, VARent $1,372 · Income $64,587Newport News, VARent $1,339 · Income $69,634

Cities with a similar cost of living

West Linn, ORRent $2,116 · Income $146,507Franklin Square, NYRent $2,102 · Income $143,263Plainfield, ILRent $2,119 · Income $144,000Palmetto Bay, FLRent $2,101 · Income $142,447Mequon, WIRent $2,157 · Income $144,051Camas, WARent $2,090 · Income $141,126

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.