Cities › Virginia

Cost of Living in Lincolnia, VA

Population 20,320 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,141
Median home value$647,400
Median household income$121,639

The median rent in Lincolnia, VA is $2,141/month, 36% higher than the Virginia median and 52% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $647,400, 95% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $121,639 a year, 31% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 21.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $85,640/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $3,274/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lincolnia vs. Virginia vs. U.S.

LincolniaVirginiaU.S.
Median rent$2,141$1,579$1,413
Median home value$647,400$383,700$332,700
Median household income$121,639$93,170$80,734
Homeownership rate56.9%67.3%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher55.5%42.2%35.7%
Poverty rate7.7%9.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.4%4.3%5.2%
Work from home23.9%18.3%15.1%
Median age38.139.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lincolnia, VA?

The median gross rent in Lincolnia, VA is $2,141 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lincolnia, VA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $85,640 a year in gross income.

Is Lincolnia, VA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 52% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.3 times the median household income.

Other cities in Virginia

Virginia Beach, VARent $1,714 · Income $92,968Chesapeake, VARent $1,586 · Income $95,373Arlington, VARent $2,322 · Income $142,114Norfolk, VARent $1,321 · Income $66,109Richmond, VARent $1,372 · Income $64,587Newport News, VARent $1,339 · Income $69,634

Cities with a similar cost of living

Somerset, NJRent $2,121 · Income $121,028Cibolo, TXRent $2,112 · Income $122,365Roseville, CARent $2,142 · Income $119,288Gilbert, AZRent $2,110 · Income $122,551Dakota Ridge, CORent $2,176 · Income $120,822Broomfield, CORent $2,126 · Income $123,874

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Best AI Writing Tools for Marketers & Solo Founders (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.