Counties › Alabama

Cost of Living in Tuscaloosa County, AL

Population 237,552 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,037
Median home value$248,700
Median household income$66,231

The median rent in Tuscaloosa County, AL is $1,037/month, 3% higher than the Alabama median and 27% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $248,700, 25% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $66,231 a year, 3% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 18.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $41,480/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,258/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Tuscaloosa County vs. Alabama vs. U.S.

Tuscaloosa CountyAlabamaU.S.
Median rent$1,037$1,007$1,413
Median home value$248,700$209,900$332,700
Median household income$66,231$63,999$80,734
Homeownership rate61.4%70.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher32.1%28.4%35.7%
Poverty rate16.8%15.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate5.8%4.7%5.2%
Work from home7.4%8.8%15.1%
Median age32.839.338.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Tuscaloosa County, AL?

The median gross rent in Tuscaloosa County, AL is $1,037 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Tuscaloosa County, AL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $41,480 a year in gross income.

Is Tuscaloosa County, AL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 27% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Alabama

Jefferson County, ALRent $1,193 · Income $66,388Mobile County, ALRent $1,052 · Income $58,880Madison County, ALRent $1,209 · Income $86,499Baldwin County, ALRent $1,277 · Income $78,775Shelby County, ALRent $1,401 · Income $97,961Montgomery County, ALRent $1,092 · Income $59,386

Counties with a similar cost of living

Northumberland County, VARent $1,038 · Income $66,480Penobscot County, MERent $1,041 · Income $66,356Anderson County, TNRent $1,031 · Income $66,183Bradley County, TNRent $1,030 · Income $66,552Montgomery County, OHRent $1,026 · Income $66,139Wharton County, TXRent $1,046 · Income $66,924

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.