Counties › Arizona

Cost of Living in Graham County, AZ

Population 39,232 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$935
Median home value$212,000
Median household income$67,325

The median rent in Graham County, AZ is $935/month, 39% lower than the Arizona median and 34% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $212,000, 36% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $67,325 a year, 16% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $37,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,072/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Graham County vs. Arizona vs. U.S.

Graham CountyArizonaU.S.
Median rent$935$1,543$1,413
Median home value$212,000$394,500$332,700
Median household income$67,325$79,964$80,734
Homeownership rate73.1%67.4%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher14.6%33.3%35.7%
Poverty rate17.3%12.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.7%5.1%5.2%
Work from home4.0%18.4%15.1%
Median age34.939.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Graham County, AZ?

The median gross rent in Graham County, AZ is $935 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Graham County, AZ?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $37,400 a year in gross income.

Is Graham County, AZ expensive to live in?

Rent there is 34% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Arizona

Maricopa County, AZRent $1,708 · Income $89,300Pima County, AZRent $1,212 · Income $70,315Pinal County, AZRent $1,537 · Income $80,266Yavapai County, AZRent $1,351 · Income $69,613Mohave County, AZRent $1,091 · Income $57,684Yuma County, AZRent $993 · Income $62,876

Counties with a similar cost of living

Gibson County, INRent $935 · Income $67,573Marion County, WVRent $932 · Income $67,370Johnson County, MORent $932 · Income $67,272Hutchinson County, TXRent $932 · Income $67,228Cascade County, MTRent $939 · Income $67,690Snyder County, PARent $929 · Income $66,876

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.