Counties › Connecticut

Cost of Living in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT

Population 175,822 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,454
Median home value$379,700
Median household income$104,428

The median rent in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT is $1,454/month, 2% lower than the Connecticut median and 3% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $379,700, 14% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $104,428 a year, 9% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $58,160/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,920/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region vs. Connecticut vs. U.S.

Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning RegionConnecticutU.S.
Median rent$1,454$1,488$1,413
Median home value$379,700$366,900$332,700
Median household income$104,428$95,781$80,734
Homeownership rate75.8%66.5%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher46.0%42.5%35.7%
Poverty rate6.8%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.8%5.6%5.2%
Work from home16.8%16.0%15.1%
Median age45.941.138.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT?

The median gross rent in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT is $1,454 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $58,160 a year in gross income.

Is Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 3% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Connecticut

Capitol Planning Region, CTRent $1,411 · Income $93,394Western Connecticut Planning Region, CTRent $2,110 · Income $128,188South Central Connecticut Planning Region, CTRent $1,525 · Income $88,197Naugatuck Valley Planning Region, CTRent $1,330 · Income $86,191Greater Bridgeport Planning Region, CTRent $1,546 · Income $89,667Southeastern Connecticut Planning Region, CTRent $1,365 · Income $86,586

Counties with a similar cost of living

Kane County, ILRent $1,453 · Income $103,163Anoka County, MNRent $1,464 · Income $101,869Parker County, TXRent $1,500 · Income $104,443Juneau City and Borough, AKRent $1,444 · Income $101,661Anchorage Municipality, AKRent $1,489 · Income $103,284McHenry County, ILRent $1,401 · Income $104,802

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.