Counties › Florida

Cost of Living in Baker County, FL

Population 28,430 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,302
Median home value$256,700
Median household income$79,836

The median rent in Baker County, FL is $1,302/month, 22% lower than the Florida median and 8% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $256,700, 23% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $79,836 a year, 7% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 19.6%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $52,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,298/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Baker County vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Baker CountyFloridaU.S.
Median rent$1,302$1,669$1,413
Median home value$256,700$359,000$332,700
Median household income$79,836$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate85.1%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher17.8%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate11.8%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%4.8%5.2%
Work from home8.6%15.7%15.1%
Median age38.142.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Baker County, FL?

The median gross rent in Baker County, FL is $1,302 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Baker County, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $52,080 a year in gross income.

Is Baker County, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 8% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Florida

Miami-Dade County, FLRent $1,829 · Income $71,753Broward County, FLRent $1,907 · Income $77,633Palm Beach County, FLRent $1,916 · Income $83,581Hillsborough County, FLRent $1,667 · Income $79,540Orange County, FLRent $1,775 · Income $79,719Duval County, FLRent $1,475 · Income $71,277

Counties with a similar cost of living

Douglas County, WARent $1,305 · Income $80,363Providence County, RIRent $1,312 · Income $78,787Churchill County, NVRent $1,319 · Income $79,163Barrow County, GARent $1,318 · Income $80,653Burnet County, TXRent $1,319 · Income $78,732Spokane County, WARent $1,283 · Income $78,582

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.