Counties › Florida

Cost of Living in Holmes County, FL

Population 19,513 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$844
Median home value$110,200
Median household income$49,343

The median rent in Holmes County, FL is $844/month, 49% lower than the Florida median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $110,200, 67% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $49,343 a year, 34% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,760/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $557/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Holmes County vs. Florida vs. U.S.

Holmes CountyFloridaU.S.
Median rent$844$1,669$1,413
Median home value$110,200$359,000$332,700
Median household income$49,343$74,568$80,734
Homeownership rate76.4%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher12.5%34.1%35.7%
Poverty rate14.0%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.5%4.8%5.2%
Work from home6.8%15.7%15.1%
Median age43.742.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Holmes County, FL?

The median gross rent in Holmes County, FL is $844 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Holmes County, FL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,760 a year in gross income.

Is Holmes County, FL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Florida

Miami-Dade County, FLRent $1,829 · Income $71,753Broward County, FLRent $1,907 · Income $77,633Palm Beach County, FLRent $1,916 · Income $83,581Hillsborough County, FLRent $1,667 · Income $79,540Orange County, FLRent $1,775 · Income $79,719Duval County, FLRent $1,475 · Income $71,277

Counties with a similar cost of living

Bertie County, NCRent $839 · Income $48,750Baxter County, ARRent $846 · Income $48,452Overton County, TNRent $832 · Income $48,959Maverick County, TXRent $859 · Income $49,568Columbus County, NCRent $824 · Income $49,442San Miguel County, NMRent $823 · Income $49,431

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.