Counties › Georgia

Cost of Living in Gwinnett County, GA

Population 979,864 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,810
Median home value$380,900
Median household income$87,890

The median rent in Gwinnett County, GA is $1,810/month, 30% higher than the Georgia median and 28% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $380,900, 14% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $87,890 a year, 14% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 24.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $72,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.3×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,926/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Gwinnett County vs. Georgia vs. U.S.

Gwinnett CountyGeorgiaU.S.
Median rent$1,810$1,393$1,413
Median home value$380,900$303,300$332,700
Median household income$87,890$77,353$80,734
Homeownership rate66.3%65.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher39.0%34.9%35.7%
Poverty rate10.8%13.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.2%5.1%5.2%
Work from home18.4%15.9%15.1%
Median age36.037.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Gwinnett County, GA?

The median gross rent in Gwinnett County, GA is $1,810 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Gwinnett County, GA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $72,400 a year in gross income.

Is Gwinnett County, GA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 28% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.3 times the median household income.

Other counties in Georgia

Fulton County, GARent $1,732 · Income $95,292Cobb County, GARent $1,730 · Income $102,738DeKalb County, GARent $1,692 · Income $80,644Chatham County, GARent $1,471 · Income $71,097Clayton County, GARent $1,433 · Income $59,806Cherokee County, GARent $1,799 · Income $108,115

Counties with a similar cost of living

San Bernardino County, CARent $1,801 · Income $85,478Seminole County, FLRent $1,783 · Income $85,761Kodiak Island Borough, AKRent $1,765 · Income $86,250Ocean County, NJRent $1,755 · Income $89,863Collier County, FLRent $1,862 · Income $90,045Sarasota County, FLRent $1,818 · Income $83,416

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.