Counties › Hawaii

Cost of Living in Honolulu County, HI

Population 1,001,146 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$2,083
Median home value$897,500
Median household income$106,195

The median rent in Honolulu County, HI is $2,083/month, 6% higher than the Hawaii median and 47% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $897,500, 170% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $106,195 a year, 6% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 23.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $83,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 8.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $4,538/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Honolulu County vs. Hawaii vs. U.S.

Honolulu CountyHawaiiU.S.
Median rent$2,083$1,971$1,413
Median home value$897,500$839,100$332,700
Median household income$106,195$100,389$80,734
Homeownership rate59.8%63.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher38.5%36.1%35.7%
Poverty rate9.2%10.0%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.7%4.9%5.2%
Work from home9.2%9.6%15.1%
Median age39.840.938.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Honolulu County, HI?

The median gross rent in Honolulu County, HI is $2,083 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Honolulu County, HI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $83,320 a year in gross income.

Is Honolulu County, HI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 47% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 8.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Hawaii

Hawaii County, HIRent $1,510 · Income $78,639Maui County, HIRent $1,916 · Income $97,161Kauai County, HIRent $1,870 · Income $97,668

Counties with a similar cost of living

Sonoma County, CARent $2,158 · Income $104,674Eagle County, CORent $2,019 · Income $104,096Manassas Park city, VARent $2,146 · Income $103,250Park County, CORent $2,161 · Income $103,670Pitkin County, CORent $2,004 · Income $102,645New York County, NYRent $2,197 · Income $103,931

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.