Counties › Illinois

Cost of Living in Henry County, IL

Population 48,643 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$842
Median home value$151,600
Median household income$71,911

The median rent in Henry County, IL is $842/month, 34% lower than the Illinois median and 40% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $151,600, 54% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $71,911 a year, 14% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $33,680/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.1×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $767/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Henry County vs. Illinois vs. U.S.

Henry CountyIllinoisU.S.
Median rent$842$1,274$1,413
Median home value$151,600$263,300$332,700
Median household income$71,911$83,390$80,734
Homeownership rate79.9%67.1%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher24.7%37.8%35.7%
Poverty rate8.9%11.8%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%5.8%5.2%
Work from home8.7%15.9%15.1%
Median age43.639.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Henry County, IL?

The median gross rent in Henry County, IL is $842 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Henry County, IL?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $33,680 a year in gross income.

Is Henry County, IL expensive to live in?

Rent there is 40% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.1 times the median household income.

Other counties in Illinois

Cook County, ILRent $1,435 · Income $83,498DuPage County, ILRent $1,688 · Income $112,096Lake County, ILRent $1,477 · Income $110,416Will County, ILRent $1,462 · Income $109,984Kane County, ILRent $1,453 · Income $103,163McHenry County, ILRent $1,401 · Income $104,802

Counties with a similar cost of living

Vernon County, WIRent $836 · Income $71,893Logan County, OHRent $845 · Income $71,551Watonwan County, MNRent $834 · Income $71,699Noble County, INRent $832 · Income $71,723Jasper County, IARent $836 · Income $71,311Carbon County, WYRent $842 · Income $70,511

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.