Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Cherokee County, IA

Population 11,600 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$758
Median home value$158,700
Median household income$71,269

The median rent in Cherokee County, IA is $758/month, 22% lower than the Iowa median and 46% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $158,700, 52% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $71,269 a year, 5% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 12.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $30,320/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $802/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Cherokee County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Cherokee CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$758$972$1,413
Median home value$158,700$208,000$332,700
Median household income$71,269$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate75.5%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.4%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate12.1%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.5%3.6%5.2%
Work from home8.6%11.3%15.1%
Median age44.038.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Cherokee County, IA?

The median gross rent in Cherokee County, IA is $758 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Cherokee County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $30,320 a year in gross income.

Is Cherokee County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 46% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Walsh County, NDRent $748 · Income $71,944Pike County, INRent $739 · Income $71,334Brown County, SDRent $777 · Income $70,898Marshall County, ILRent $782 · Income $71,585Cooper County, MORent $782 · Income $70,625Box Butte County, NERent $752 · Income $68,892

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.