Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Clay County, IA

Population 16,461 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$811
Median home value$178,600
Median household income$65,428

The median rent in Clay County, IA is $811/month, 17% lower than the Iowa median and 43% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $178,600, 46% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $65,428 a year, 13% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $32,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.7×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $903/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Clay County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Clay CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$811$972$1,413
Median home value$178,600$208,000$332,700
Median household income$65,428$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate73.3%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher27.5%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate11.4%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.5%3.6%5.2%
Work from home6.1%11.3%15.1%
Median age42.338.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Clay County, IA?

The median gross rent in Clay County, IA is $811 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Clay County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $32,440 a year in gross income.

Is Clay County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 43% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.7 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Huntingdon County, PARent $810 · Income $65,557Fulton County, PARent $809 · Income $65,836Union County, GARent $808 · Income $66,176Pointe Coupee Parish, LARent $817 · Income $65,961Marquette County, WIRent $800 · Income $65,681Newton County, MORent $817 · Income $66,301

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.