Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Marion County, IA

Population 33,642 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$884
Median home value$233,000
Median household income$78,680

The median rent in Marion County, IA is $884/month, 9% lower than the Iowa median and 37% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $233,000, 30% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $78,680 a year, 5% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.5%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $35,360/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,178/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Marion County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Marion CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$884$972$1,413
Median home value$233,000$208,000$332,700
Median household income$78,680$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate77.7%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher32.1%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate8.2%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate2.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home10.2%11.3%15.1%
Median age39.938.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Marion County, IA?

The median gross rent in Marion County, IA is $884 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Marion County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $35,360 a year in gross income.

Is Marion County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 37% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Putnam County, INRent $884 · Income $78,378Brown County, INRent $895 · Income $78,528Auglaize County, OHRent $868 · Income $78,660York County, NERent $877 · Income $77,757Houston County, MNRent $879 · Income $79,825Perry County, PARent $874 · Income $79,444

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.