Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Muscatine County, IA

Population 42,559 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$971
Median home value$182,100
Median household income$69,396

The median rent in Muscatine County, IA is $971/month, about the same as the Iowa median and 31% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $182,100, 45% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $69,396 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $38,840/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $921/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Muscatine County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Muscatine CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$971$972$1,413
Median home value$182,100$208,000$332,700
Median household income$69,396$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate73.9%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher23.1%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate13.7%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home6.4%11.3%15.1%
Median age39.638.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Muscatine County, IA?

The median gross rent in Muscatine County, IA is $971 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Muscatine County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $38,840 a year in gross income.

Is Muscatine County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 31% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Oswego County, NYRent $967 · Income $69,183Tate County, MSRent $963 · Income $69,704Long County, GARent $976 · Income $68,808Park County, MTRent $976 · Income $70,047Kershaw County, SCRent $971 · Income $68,231Jennings County, INRent $988 · Income $69,322

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.