Counties › Iowa

Cost of Living in Webster County, IA

Population 36,886 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$785
Median home value$153,800
Median household income$68,975

The median rent in Webster County, IA is $785/month, 19% lower than the Iowa median and 44% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $153,800, 54% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $68,975 a year, 8% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 13.7%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $31,400/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $778/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Webster County vs. Iowa vs. U.S.

Webster CountyIowaU.S.
Median rent$785$972$1,413
Median home value$153,800$208,000$332,700
Median household income$68,975$75,059$80,734
Homeownership rate70.3%71.7%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher22.0%31.4%35.7%
Poverty rate12.9%11.1%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.8%3.6%5.2%
Work from home4.6%11.3%15.1%
Median age39.738.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Webster County, IA?

The median gross rent in Webster County, IA is $785 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Webster County, IA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $31,400 a year in gross income.

Is Webster County, IA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 44% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Iowa

Polk County, IARent $1,149 · Income $83,576Linn County, IARent $945 · Income $77,649Scott County, IARent $1,005 · Income $78,277Johnson County, IARent $1,122 · Income $74,935Black Hawk County, IARent $989 · Income $66,417Dallas County, IARent $1,311 · Income $102,379

Counties with a similar cost of living

Morrison County, MNRent $788 · Income $69,446Preble County, OHRent $794 · Income $69,223Jackson County, WIRent $787 · Income $68,110Manitowoc County, WIRent $797 · Income $69,148Randolph County, ILRent $780 · Income $68,131Greene County, PARent $789 · Income $68,041

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.