Counties › Louisiana

Cost of Living in Bienville Parish, LA

Population 12,638 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$606
Median home value$99,500
Median household income$35,011

The median rent in Bienville Parish, LA is $606/month, 43% lower than the Louisiana median and 57% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $99,500, 70% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $35,011 a year, 42% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 20.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $24,240/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.8×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $503/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Bienville Parish vs. Louisiana vs. U.S.

Bienville ParishLouisianaU.S.
Median rent$606$1,064$1,413
Median home value$99,500$216,500$332,700
Median household income$35,011$60,756$80,734
Homeownership rate70.2%67.4%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher13.2%27.0%35.7%
Poverty rate29.2%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate6.3%6.3%5.2%
Work from home6.9%8.1%15.1%
Median age43.938.038.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Bienville Parish, LA?

The median gross rent in Bienville Parish, LA is $606 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Bienville Parish, LA?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $24,240 a year in gross income.

Is Bienville Parish, LA expensive to live in?

Rent there is 57% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.8 times the median household income.

Other counties in Louisiana

East Baton Rouge Parish, LARent $1,147 · Income $63,071Jefferson Parish, LARent $1,190 · Income $65,252Orleans Parish, LARent $1,251 · Income $56,631St. Tammany Parish, LARent $1,332 · Income $81,202Lafayette Parish, LARent $1,057 · Income $67,451Caddo Parish, LARent $974 · Income $50,705

Counties with a similar cost of living

Leslie County, KYRent $585 · Income $35,934McCreary County, KYRent $577 · Income $33,750Holmes County, MSRent $590 · Income $32,538Breathitt County, KYRent $548 · Income $34,808Luna County, NMRent $650 · Income $36,419Bell County, KYRent $592 · Income $31,354

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.