Counties › Maryland

Cost of Living in Harford County, MD

Population 263,757 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,586
Median home value$386,400
Median household income$112,265

The median rent in Harford County, MD is $1,586/month, 7% lower than the Maryland median and 12% higher than the U.S. median. The median home value is $386,400, 16% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $112,265 a year, 8% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 17.0%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $63,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.4×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,954/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Harford County vs. Maryland vs. U.S.

Harford CountyMarylandU.S.
Median rent$1,586$1,705$1,413
Median home value$386,400$419,900$332,700
Median household income$112,265$103,678$80,734
Homeownership rate79.7%67.6%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher40.3%43.4%35.7%
Poverty rate7.1%9.4%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.8%4.9%5.2%
Work from home14.9%19.3%15.1%
Median age40.539.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Harford County, MD?

The median gross rent in Harford County, MD is $1,586 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Harford County, MD?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $63,440 a year in gross income.

Is Harford County, MD expensive to live in?

Rent there is 12% higher than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.4 times the median household income.

Other counties in Maryland

Montgomery County, MDRent $2,068 · Income $132,450Prince George's County, MDRent $1,799 · Income $101,798Baltimore County, MDRent $1,627 · Income $91,768Anne Arundel County, MDRent $2,071 · Income $124,911Baltimore city, MDRent $1,331 · Income $62,177Howard County, MDRent $2,099 · Income $149,763

Counties with a similar cost of living

Hanover County, VARent $1,591 · Income $112,805Bucks County, PARent $1,605 · Income $114,764Davis County, UTRent $1,621 · Income $110,884Sussex County, NJRent $1,585 · Income $116,186Chambers County, TXRent $1,609 · Income $109,804Kendall County, TXRent $1,606 · Income $114,962

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.