Counties › Michigan

Cost of Living in Leelanau County, MI

Population 22,734 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,228
Median home value$458,400
Median household income$99,422

The median rent in Leelanau County, MI is $1,228/month, 9% higher than the Michigan median and 13% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $458,400, 38% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $99,422 a year, 36% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $49,120/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 4.6×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $2,318/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Leelanau County vs. Michigan vs. U.S.

Leelanau CountyMichiganU.S.
Median rent$1,228$1,129$1,413
Median home value$458,400$231,600$332,700
Median household income$99,422$72,875$80,734
Homeownership rate91.6%73.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher51.8%32.4%35.7%
Poverty rate6.5%13.2%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.4%5.7%5.2%
Work from home15.9%13.5%15.1%
Median age55.940.238.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Leelanau County, MI?

The median gross rent in Leelanau County, MI is $1,228 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Leelanau County, MI?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $49,120 a year in gross income.

Is Leelanau County, MI expensive to live in?

Rent there is 13% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 4.6 times the median household income.

Other counties in Michigan

Wayne County, MIRent $1,132 · Income $60,539Oakland County, MIRent $1,376 · Income $97,760Macomb County, MIRent $1,211 · Income $77,837Kent County, MIRent $1,243 · Income $82,631Genesee County, MIRent $989 · Income $62,281Washtenaw County, MIRent $1,463 · Income $89,180

Counties with a similar cost of living

Lincoln County, SDRent $1,260 · Income $99,166Chisago County, MNRent $1,186 · Income $99,400Fluvanna County, VARent $1,204 · Income $96,768North Slope Borough, AKRent $1,254 · Income $95,694St. Croix County, WIRent $1,271 · Income $103,046Orange County, VARent $1,205 · Income $94,008

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.