Counties › Minnesota

Cost of Living in Hubbard County, MN

Population 21,831 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$905
Median home value$282,600
Median household income$71,995

The median rent in Hubbard County, MN is $905/month, 29% lower than the Minnesota median and 36% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $282,600, 15% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $71,995 a year, 19% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 15.1%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $36,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.9×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,429/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Hubbard County vs. Minnesota vs. U.S.

Hubbard CountyMinnesotaU.S.
Median rent$905$1,280$1,413
Median home value$282,600$329,300$332,700
Median household income$71,995$89,062$80,734
Homeownership rate83.1%72.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher30.7%39.4%35.7%
Poverty rate10.8%9.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate4.4%4.1%5.2%
Work from home12.9%17.6%15.1%
Median age48.638.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Hubbard County, MN?

The median gross rent in Hubbard County, MN is $905 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Hubbard County, MN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $36,200 a year in gross income.

Is Hubbard County, MN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 36% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.9 times the median household income.

Other counties in Minnesota

Hennepin County, MNRent $1,487 · Income $97,653Ramsey County, MNRent $1,329 · Income $81,568Dakota County, MNRent $1,548 · Income $106,318Anoka County, MNRent $1,464 · Income $101,869Washington County, MNRent $1,710 · Income $115,345St. Louis County, MNRent $1,013 · Income $70,069

Counties with a similar cost of living

Antrim County, MIRent $902 · Income $72,054De Witt County, ILRent $903 · Income $71,678Franklin County, IDRent $894 · Income $71,950Platte County, NERent $897 · Income $71,552Kingfisher County, OKRent $891 · Income $71,975Buena Vista County, IARent $894 · Income $71,719

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.