Counties › Minnesota

Cost of Living in Roseau County, MN

Population 15,302 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$880
Median home value$183,700
Median household income$74,474

The median rent in Roseau County, MN is $880/month, 31% lower than the Minnesota median and 38% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $183,700, 45% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $74,474 a year, 16% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 14.2%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $35,200/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 2.5×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $929/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Roseau County vs. Minnesota vs. U.S.

Roseau CountyMinnesotaU.S.
Median rent$880$1,280$1,413
Median home value$183,700$329,300$332,700
Median household income$74,474$89,062$80,734
Homeownership rate79.2%72.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher21.4%39.4%35.7%
Poverty rate12.2%9.3%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.7%4.1%5.2%
Work from home10.7%17.6%15.1%
Median age41.938.838.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Roseau County, MN?

The median gross rent in Roseau County, MN is $880 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Roseau County, MN?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $35,200 a year in gross income.

Is Roseau County, MN expensive to live in?

Rent there is 38% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 2.5 times the median household income.

Other counties in Minnesota

Hennepin County, MNRent $1,487 · Income $97,653Ramsey County, MNRent $1,329 · Income $81,568Dakota County, MNRent $1,548 · Income $106,318Anoka County, MNRent $1,464 · Income $101,869Washington County, MNRent $1,710 · Income $115,345St. Louis County, MNRent $1,013 · Income $70,069

Counties with a similar cost of living

Westmoreland County, PARent $879 · Income $74,109Livingston County, ILRent $880 · Income $73,790Callaway County, MORent $887 · Income $74,176Wayne County, OHRent $881 · Income $73,574Millard County, UTRent $882 · Income $73,639Grady County, OKRent $883 · Income $75,419

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.