Counties › Mississippi

Cost of Living in Hinds County, MS

Population 218,533 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,061
Median home value$159,900
Median household income$49,402

The median rent in Hinds County, MS is $1,061/month, 11% higher than the Mississippi median and 25% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $159,900, 52% lower than the national median. Households earn a median of $49,402 a year, 12% lower than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 25.8%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $42,440/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 3.2×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $809/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Hinds County vs. Mississippi vs. U.S.

Hinds CountyMississippiU.S.
Median rent$1,061$954$1,413
Median home value$159,900$169,800$332,700
Median household income$49,402$56,447$80,734
Homeownership rate58.3%70.0%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher31.2%25.1%35.7%
Poverty rate22.7%18.9%12.5%
Unemployment rate7.5%5.8%5.2%
Work from home8.6%5.9%15.1%
Median age36.938.638.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Hinds County, MS?

The median gross rent in Hinds County, MS is $1,061 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Hinds County, MS?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $42,440 a year in gross income.

Is Hinds County, MS expensive to live in?

Rent there is 25% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 3.2 times the median household income.

Other counties in Mississippi

Harrison County, MSRent $1,115 · Income $59,479DeSoto County, MSRent $1,451 · Income $85,297Rankin County, MSRent $1,270 · Income $79,357Jackson County, MSRent $1,101 · Income $66,201Madison County, MSRent $1,186 · Income $83,441Lee County, MSRent $957 · Income $67,863

Counties with a similar cost of living

Red River County, TXRent $1,044 · Income $48,491Bibb County, GARent $1,066 · Income $51,234Taylor County, FLRent $988 · Income $49,073Trinity County, CARent $1,073 · Income $53,002Walker County, TXRent $1,031 · Income $52,324Logan County, CORent $1,013 · Income $51,829

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.