Counties › Montana

Cost of Living in Lewis and Clark County, MT

Population 73,464 · Census ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates

Median rent$1,102
Median home value$393,500
Median household income$78,237

The median rent in Lewis and Clark County, MT is $1,102/month, about the same as the Montana median and 22% lower than the U.S. median. The median home value is $393,500, 18% higher than the national median. Households earn a median of $78,237 a year, 8% higher than the state median.

Affordability

Rent as a share of median income: 16.9%
Income needed for median rent (30% rule): $44,080/yr
Home price-to-income ratio: 5.0×
Est. mortgage on the median home (20% down, 6.5% for 30 yrs, principal + interest): $1,990/mo

Run your own numbers: mortgage calculator · hourly to salary

Lewis and Clark County vs. Montana vs. U.S.

Lewis and Clark CountyMontanaU.S.
Median rent$1,102$1,081$1,413
Median home value$393,500$375,800$332,700
Median household income$78,237$72,509$80,734
Homeownership rate70.1%69.2%65.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher43.0%35.2%35.7%
Poverty rate8.1%11.5%12.5%
Unemployment rate3.2%3.6%5.2%
Work from home14.5%12.5%15.1%
Median age41.840.438.9

FAQ

What is the average rent in Lewis and Clark County, MT?

The median gross rent in Lewis and Clark County, MT is $1,102 per month (ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

How much do I need to earn to live in Lewis and Clark County, MT?

Using the common 30% rule, renting a median-priced home takes about $44,080 a year in gross income.

Is Lewis and Clark County, MT expensive to live in?

Rent there is 22% lower than the U.S. median, and the median home costs about 5.0 times the median household income.

Other counties in Montana

Yellowstone County, MTRent $1,131 · Income $76,570Gallatin County, MTRent $1,694 · Income $93,528Missoula County, MTRent $1,190 · Income $75,598Flathead County, MTRent $1,142 · Income $73,925Cascade County, MTRent $939 · Income $67,690Ravalli County, MTRent $1,054 · Income $71,283

Counties with a similar cost of living

Warren County, NYRent $1,105 · Income $78,442Morgan County, GARent $1,108 · Income $78,111Lebanon County, PARent $1,110 · Income $78,425Emmet County, MIRent $1,112 · Income $78,112Racine County, WIRent $1,080 · Income $78,096Onondaga County, NYRent $1,108 · Income $76,945

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates. Estimates have margins of error, especially for smaller places. This product uses the Census Bureau Data API but is not endorsed or certified by the Census Bureau.

Explore more

Wix Alternatives for Small Businesses & Freelancers (2026)Best Web Hosting for First-Time Site Owners (2026)Mortgage Payment CalculatorDiscount CalculatorPlay: Tide Pool PopPlay: Orbit Dodge
Get the best finds weekly

New tools, top deals and new pages — one short email a week. No spam.